Leadership & Staff

Leadership & Staff

the Jane Goodall Institute employs over 300 individuals who use their unique skills to develop the values, vision and the drive of Dr. Jane Goodall each day. We are a team of humans who love humans, people who love the planet and human animals who respect and work to protect animals with every decision made and action taken. Our staff ranges from field scientists affiliated with hundreds of major universities, to individuals with a combination of conservation, media, nonprofit and corporate knowledge. We are exceptionally passionate, focused and committed to conserving the world we all share.

Board of Directors

oth0147-01lr-wm-b

Dr. Jane Goodall, DBE

Founder

brian-graff

Brian Graff

Co-Chair & Co-Treasurer

beth-stevens-wo-mickey_rev_at

Beth Stevens

Co-Chair & Co-Treasurer

linda-berdine_rev_at

Linda Berdine

Member

vivian-lowery-derryck

Vivian Lowery Derryck

Member

alan-fleischmann

Alan Fleischmann

Member

jgi_jane_profile_leadership_page

George Macricostas

Member

mary-mapes

Mary Mapes

Member

keith-martin_rev_at

Keith Martin

Member

Brad Mclain

Member

cindy-mercer

Cindy Mercer

Member

reed-oppenheimer_rev_at

Reed Openheimer

Member

tedd-saunders

Tedd Saunders

Member

madison-vorva

Madison Vorva

Member

steve-woodruff

Steve Woodruff

Member

Senior Management

oth0147-01lr-wm-b

Jane Goodall, Ph.D., DBE

Founder
UN Messenger of Peace

Carlos Drews, Ph.D.

Executive Director

anna-gibson

Anna Gibson

Vice President, Development and Marketing

carol-irwin

Carol Irwin

Chief of Staff & Director of Planned Giving

mary-lewis

Mary Lewis

Vice President, Outreach, Office of the Founder-Global
Assistant to Jane Goodall, Ph.D., DBE

Isaac Mintz

Senior Controller

tammy-palmer

Tammy Palmer

Vice President, Africa Programs

Lilian Pintea, Ph.D.

Vice President, Conservation Science

susana-name-edited

Susana Name

Vice President, Founder Relations, Office of the Founder-Global

Erin Viera-Orr

Vice President, Roots & Shoots

Global Board

Officers

Jane Goodall, PhD, DBE
Founder

Patrick van Veen
Chair

Peter Biro
Past Chair

Staff

Erika Helms
Global Manager

Representatives for Africa

Daffa Immam

Representatives for Australia and Asia

Bruce Berkman
Polly Cevallos
Matthew Durnin
Richard Hartung
Mary Peng

Representatives for Europe

Graziella Baradel
Tanya Perez
Siggi Sigurdsson

Representatives for North America

Malcolm Gilroy
Steve Woodruff

Representative for South America

Maria Susana Pataro

Directors At Large (nominated by Dr Goodall)

Mary Lewis

Staff

Bermingham, Adrienne
Program Coordinator, Jane Goodall’s Roots & Shoots

Bunn, Cydney
Director of Operations, Africa Programs

Cohen-Brown, Brittany
Manager, Marketing and Communications
bcohen-brown@janegoodall.org
703.682.9279

Collins, Carol
Associate Director, Budgets & Contracts, Africa Programs

Drews, PhD, Carlos
Executive Director

Ferguson, Kendal
Data Analyst, Finance and Operations

Fourrier, PhD, Marc
Director of Species Conservation, Africa Programs

Gibson, Anna
Vice President, Development and Marketing

Hildreth, Christopher
Outreach Coordinator, Office of the Founder-Global

Irwin, Carol
Chief of Staff and Director of Planned Giving

Kalaly, Diana
Manager, Donor Relations & Stewardship
dkalaly@janegoodall.org

Kameka, Mark
Director of Accounting

Keller, Stephanie
Education Projects Manager, Jane Goodall’s Roots & Shoots

Leighty, Heather
Administrative Assistant

Lewis, Mary
Vice President/Outreach, Assistant to Jane Goodall, PhD, DBE
Office of the Founder – Global

Macharia, Alice
Director for East Africa Programs

Marquez, Nury
Senior Director, Development
nMarquez@janegoodall.org
703.682.9270

Martin, Kamilah
Associate Director, Jane Goodall’s Roots & Shoots

Martinez, Hope
Youth Leadership Program Manager, Jane Goodall’s Roots & Shoots

Mercurio, Stella
Monitoring and Evaluation Manager, Africa Programs

Merlo, Dario
Roots & Shoots Coordinator, Africa Programs

Morley, Matt
Associate Director, Programs & Analysis, Africa Programs

Mullins, Carmen
Director, Major Gifts, Development
cmullins@janegoodall.org

Mintz, Isaac
Senior Controller

Name, Susana
Vice President of Founder Relations, Office of the Founder – Global

Palmer, Tammy
Vice President, Africa Programs

Paris, Mary
Photo Archivist, Communications

Pintea, PhD, Lilian
Vice President, Conservation Science

Rhodes, Emily
Education Manager, Jane Goodall’s Roots & Shoots

Sullivan, Ashley
Specialist, Community Engagement

Sweeney, Shawn
Senior Director, Community Engagement
ssweeney@janegoodall.org
703.682.9283

Torres de Valdez, Alecia
Grant Writer
atorres@janegoodall.org
703.682.9269

Turmo, Fernando
Coordinator, Communications & Imagery

Viera-Orr, Erin
Vice President, Jane Goodall’s Roots & Shoots

Wallauer, Bill
Research Videographer and Wildlife Cameraman

Watkins, Laurel
Coordinator, Youth Grants Monitoring & Evaluation

Kakozi, Riziki
Assistant, Finance

Kakule, Sivamwenda
Team Leader, Development

Kalihira, Caleb
Manager, Operations

Kambale, Jackson
Technician, Monitoring & Evaluation

 

Kambale, Robert
Agent, Development

Kasilamu, Franck
Coordinator, Roots & Shoots
Assistant, Environmental Education

Lango, Luc
Specialist, GIS

Masumbuko, Zozo
Agent, Development

Mushonga, Faida
Administrative Support

Raynor, Glenn
Executive Director

Safari, Désiré
Program Manager, Health and WATSAN

Tahaninka, Celine
Assistant, Administration

 

Abala, Basil
Caregiver

Angele, Moussavou
Human Nurse & Veterinary Assistant

Atencia, Rebeca
Executive Director and Veterinarian

Bakala Mbemene Armand, Wilfrid
Caregiver

Batadio, Chantal
Caregiver

Bibimbou, Nelly
Head Caregiver

Bienvenu, Bissafi Greg
Second Head Caregiver

Bonheur, Boungou Hugues Bruno
Human Nurse & Veterinary Assistant

Bouanga Ngoma, Samuel Didier
Second Head Caregiver

Bouity, Wilfrid
Head Caregiver

Bouity, Dimitry
Caregiver

Bouity, Tchiloemba Zephirin
Caregiver

Boukindi-Koudinkissa, SC
Head Caregiver

Boulou, Franck Ulriche
Caregiver

Chamayou, Stephan
Site Manager & Reintroduction Manager

Delo Tchicaya, Dieuvi
Caregiver

Djembo, Dieudonne
Caregiver

Djimbi, Gervely
Caregiver

Dunez, Ngoma Mouaya
Human Nurse & Veterinary Assistant

Fouti, Merveille
Caregiver

Herve, Tchikaya
Human Nurse & Head Veterinary Assistant

Hounsimou, Maouzounsou
Caregiver

Jean, Maboto
Supervisor Caregiver

Kilendo, Gustave
Head Caregiver

Loemba, Costant
Caregiver

Loukebila, Diane
Head Caregiver

Makambissa A, Moutété
Human Nurse & Veterinary Assistant

Makaya, Makaya
Caregiver

Makaya, Maverik Dieuderil
Caregiver

Makaya, Adolphe
Caregiver

Makosso, Tchibinda A
Caregiver

Makoundi, Clotaire
Caregiver

Malonda Mouissou, Marie Christiane
Caregiver

Maloumba, Ezekiel
Caregiver

Mandzila, Despoir
Caregiver

Massengo, Jean Richard
Caregiver

Mbemba, Tsonde Farel
Caregiver

Mifouema Ngoma, Franguy
Caregiver

Mouanga, Joachim
Caregiver

Moumbaka, Bernard
Head Caregiver

Moutou Taman Nzaou, Yohan
Caregiver

Mpaka, Francois
Caregiver

Mpambou, alex
Caregiver

Mpambou, renaldi
Caregiver

Mpemba, Gonzalez
Caregiver

Nadege, Makosso
Human Nurse & Veterinary Assistant

Navarro, Sofia Fernandez
Sanctuary Manager

Ngoma, Jean Dimitri
Caregiver

Ngomloemissi, Brice Lee
Caregiver

Ngounga, George
Caregiver

Nkodia, Pambou Arel
Caregiver

Nsitou Mavoungou, Franck
Second Head Caregiver

Nzaba, Godeline
Head Caregiver

Nzobadila Espoir, Keigerlain
Caregiver

Ombvania, Annou
Head Caregiver

Opera, Berenice
Caregiver

Ouassouala, Mboussa Fortunat
Caregiver

Pambou, Josse
Caregiver

Pambou, Beni
Second Head Caregiver

Poaty, Serge
Second Head Caregiver

Prisset J, Makaya-Poaty
Human Nurse & Veterinary Assistant

Soinadji, Victor
Caregiver

Solat Hilaire, Michel
Caregiver

Sounda, Achille
Caregiver

Tati Makaya, Dimitri
Caregiver

Tchibinda, Lambert
Caregiver

Tchicaya, Safou Tintin
Caregiver

Tchicaya J, Aimé
Caregiver

Tchicaya Mavoungou, Prosper
Caregiver

Tchiloemba, Jean de Dieu
Caregiver

Tchinbinda, Brize
Caregiver

Tchitembo, Chris
Caregiver

Walouzola, Tay Savi
Second Head caregiver

Yvon, Kiyindou Cyrille
Human Nurse & Veterinary Assistant

Acidri, Tom
Field Assistant, Education

Akugizibwe, Timothy
Officer, GIS/Land Use

Amulla Anewa, Osman
Program Manager, Natural Resources & Livelihoods

Apell, Peter
Program Director

Arikiriza, Apophia
Officer, Environmental Education

Atugonza, Robert
Officer, Natural Resources Management

Bitarabeho, Rachel
Officer, Roots & Shoots

Gahima, Joseph
Security Guard

Augustine, Jjawe
Driver

Juko, Sara
Manager, Finance & Administration

Kasoma, Panta
Executive Director

Kemigabo, Ruth
Office Assistant

Nteze, Arsene
Security Guard

Sitaraya, Patricia
Officer, Finance & Administration

Tumwine, Umar
Program Manager, Roots & Shoots and Environmental Education

Alimasi, Magombe 
Field Assistant

Alimasi, Amri 
Field Assistant

Balanyikwa, Juma 
Veterinary Assistant

Baliendeza, Mary 
Field Assistant

Bategeleza, Mary 
Cashier

Bera, Methodi 
Field Assistant

Binige, Omari 
Boat Driver

Bitata, Ashahadu 
Field Assistant

Biyagile, Baraka 
Field Assistant

Bwenda, Marini 
Head of Section

Gilagiza, Kimata 
Accounting Assistant & Logistics Officer

Gilagiza, Baraka 
Research Assistant

Hamisi, Sufi 
Field Assistant

Hemed, Balankiga 
Boat Driver

Hemed, Hemed 
Motor Vehicle Driver

Kalova, Simon 
Field Assistant

Kamenya, Shadrack 
Conservation Director

Kashula, Aristides 
Forest Officer

Kasoma, Amri 
Office Attendant

Katoto, Matendo 
Field Assistant

Kayogolo, Jumanne 
Field Assistant

Kibando, Issa 
Deputy Head of Section

Kikwale, Jumanne 
Administrator

Kimaro, Frederick 
Executive Director

Kirahi, Felix 
Boat Driver

Kisodya, Said 
Field Assistant

Kobello, Stephen 
Security Guard

Mabuye, Caroly 
Deputy Head of Section

Majana, Abdul 
Security Guard

Majana, Hamisi 
Field Assistant

Makusye, Shukuru 
Office Attendant

Manumbu, Elikana 
M&E Officer

Massawe, George 
Program Administrator/Logistic

Matama, Tofiki 
Deputy Head of Section

Matama, Lamba 
Field Assistant

Mavanza, Mary 
Governance Officer & Deputy Program Director

Mavulla, Adriano 
Security Guard

Mazogo, Juma 
Field Assistant

Mbwama, Mbwama 
Security Guard

Mbwama, Hamim 
Field Assistant

Mhando, Jennifer 
Office Attendant

Mihuba, Rose 
Office Cleaner

Mjungu, Deus 
Chimp Research Director

Mkukwe, Faridu 
Field Assistant

Mlacha, Fadhili 
Land Use Planner

Mpongo, Baliwa 
Field Assistant

Mpongo, Iddi 
Field Assistant

Mpongo, Cosmas 
Field Assistant

Mporogomyi, Salum 
Field Assistant

Mrisho, Madua 
Field Assistant

Msigwa, Erick 
Finance Assistant

Mtiti, Emmanuel 
Project Director

Mwacha, Dismas 
Veterinarian Health Officer

Mwamba, Salehe 
Motor Vehicle Driver

Mwanangombe, Japhet 
Roots & Shoots Program Co-ordinator

Mwehemba, Abbas 
Deputy Head of Section

Njavike, Erasto 
Roots & Shoots Program Co-ordinator

Nkorogo, Majaliwa 
Nussery Attendant

Nkoron, Laus 
Accountant in Charge

Nnunduma, John 
IT Administrator

Nshimanyi, Gloria 
Office Manager

Ntamala, Malitabu 
Roots & Shoots Program Coordinator

Nyomolelo, Anna 
Gardener

Paul, Audax 
Field Assistant

Pindu, Samson 
Field Assistant

Rugayana, Dawson 
Motor Vehicle Driver

Rukoba, Siwema 
House Keeper

Samwel, Phoebe 
Community Development Officer

Ubao, Emmanuel 
Motor Vehicle Driver

Vyampi, Respis 
Field Assistant

Zilikana, Gabbo 
Head of Section

Zilikana, Thobias 
Field Assistant

Make a difference with us.